This vegetable oil, derived from sesame seeds, is a common element in massage lubricants. Not only can it be used alone for Massage or Skin Treatments, or in combination with essential oils for scents, but it also is an ingredient often found in Cosmetic & Massage Creams.
As one of the most widely-used Ayurvedic medicines, sesame is valued for its ability to effectively cleanse wounds, moisturise and soften skin, improve the quality and strength of hair.
Sesame oil contains omega 3 essential fatty acids, natural antioxidants (vitamin E), and vitamins B6 and K. It is a rich source of minerals such as calcium, magnesium, copper, iron and zinc, and it also contains sesamin, a lignan (plant compound) which offers vast nutritional benefits to the body.
Sesame oil is often used in Ayurvedic treatments. It is used in a daily Ayurvedic self-massage called abhyanga, as well as shirodhara. According to Ayurvedic experts, sesame oil is especially useful for nourishing and detoxifying, as well as for ailments associated with the vata type, such as anxiety, poor circulation, constipation, bloating and excessive dryness.