Safflower oil contains lubricant properties that prompt the skin to retain water and moisture. The oil contains primarily of linoleic acid, an associated omega-6 fatty acid filled with essential vitamins. Safflower Oil prevents roughness and dryness, removes dirt and oil. Its content makes this oil a key treatment for skin problems such as psoriasis and acne. Its hydrating properties lend the skin a healthy glow, promotes skin elasticity and reduces wrinkles.
Safflower oil is used in skin care formulations that treat dry and damaged skin. Pale yellow oil contains proteins, minerals, vitamins. Good for all skin types, highly moisturizing and soothing to the skin. Safflower Oil serves as a botanical alternative to mineral oil and other synthetic ester emollients. It is high in Linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment of dry skin. Safflower oil is widely used in skin care and color cosmetic formulations.
Safflower oil is also famous as a massage oil or for massage blends as it can quickly absorb and can easily wash from sheets without dark stains.