Prickly pear seed oil is rich in Omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids, vitamin K and has 150% more vitamin E than Argan oil.
It has a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids that absorb easily into skin moisturising the collagen in the skin and tightening pores.
The antioxidants it contains help increase cell turnover, restore elasticity, brighten your complexion, and reduce redness and dryness.
It is also non-comedogenic, which means that this oil can deeply penetrate your skin without clogging pores or causing breakouts.
No matter what the type of skin, dry, sensitive, or mature, Prickly pear oil is a wonderful addition to anyone’s skin care regime.
Also highly beneficial to dry hair and scalp as it can help to sooth irritation and boost shine.