Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Needles
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a very mild surfactant.
It is derived from coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable. SCI is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers for sensitive areas such as eye-makeup removers. shampoos, shower gels, bubble baths, liquid soaps, cleansers, shaving foams, syndet bars, baby products,
SCI also leaves a silky skin feel whilst simultaneously exhibiting excellent lathering properties.
Usage: 3 - 40% in the heated phase of surfactant formulations
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: (1% in water): 4.5 -7.5